• Home
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Telarix uses and protects any information that you give Telarix when you use this website. Telarix is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Telarix is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Telarix may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you accept any changes.

Information Collection and Use

Telarix will collect information from you at several different points on our website including when you request a document, request a brochure, subscribe to iXLink® or register for an event/webinar. Telarix is the sole owner of this information collected on this site. We maintain reasonable physical and procedural safeguards to protect personally identifiable data about you from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. We restrict access to personally identifiable data about you to those employees we determine need to know that information for us. You should, however, be aware that there is no method of transmitting or storing data of any kind that is completely secure. Although their physical characteristics are different, postal mail, telephone calls, faxes, and transmissions over the Internet all present possibilities of loss, misrouting, interception, and misuse of the data being transmitted.

When we decide what data to seek from or communicate with you, or how to seek or communicate it, we try to strike a reasonable balance between the security of your data and your convenience. As a result, we sometimes use a method of communication that is less secure than some of its less convenient alternatives. An important example of this occurs in the case of e-mail. When we send e-mail to you, we send it in an unencrypted form. We do this because we believe that many of our website users do not currently have the capacity to receive encrypted e-mail. As a consequence, though, if our unencrypted e-mail intended for you were misrouted or intercepted, it could be read more easily than encrypted e-mail.

Notwithstanding anything in this Privacy Policy to the contrary, please note, we may use and disclose personally identifiable data about you as we reasonably believe is necessary to protect our business, to comply with applicable law, to protect the rights, privacy, safety, or property of you or others, and to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that we may sustain. In addition, if we believe that you are violating the Company’s Terms of Use or are causing injury through interference or otherwise, we will disclose personal information necessary to identify, contact and/or bring legal action, or when we are legally required to disclose such information.

What we collect

We may collect the following categories of information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the list of cookies we collect, see the List of cookies we collect section below.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information which that we think you may find interesting using the email address that you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax, or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide while visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at connect@ixlink.com

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to

Telarix, Inc.
1950 Old Gallows Road, 
8th Floor
Vienna, Virginia
22182-2789, USA.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.


COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

Brochure Requests

To send a printed brochure, Telarix requires contact information—name and postal address at minimum, with the option to provide additional information.

Surveys & Events

From time to time, Telarix may request information from users via surveys or event registration. Participation in these surveys or events is completely voluntary and you, therefore, have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address) and company.

Effective Date

Telarix reserves the right to update this Policy from time to time.  Please visit this page periodically so that you will be aware of any changes.

This Privacy Notice is effective as of August 31, 2017.

© Copyright Telarix Inc. 2017